• Home
  • Products
  • Services & Solutions
  • Support
  • Downloads
  • About Ricoh

Personal Data Privacy Policy

Ricoh Hong Kong Limited (hereinafter referred to as RICOH) recognizes the importance of your privacy.  This privacy policy statement ("Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected on www.ricoh.com.hk ("this Website"), Ricoh Service (“Application”), business activities or alike channels in connection with the products and services of RICOH retained, disclosed, transferred, security and access of personal data which are made in compliance with and in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Law of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”)

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of this Website, Ricoh Service (“Application”), and participation in our business activities or alike channels means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you use this Website, the Application, and or participate in our business activities it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. RICOH reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at anytime and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website, Application, business activities or alike channels indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. "You", "your", and "users" refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.

Collection of Data and its Purpose

RICOH will acquire personal information by lawful and appropriate means, and will not collect personal information by improper means. You understand and acknowledge that personal information by you is voluntary, but without your information, we may not be able to provide services to you. When you use this Website, Application and or participate in our business activities or alike channels you may have to provide to RICOH your personal data including but not limited to your name, contact details and email address (collectively the “Data”).

You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to RICOH will be collected and used for the purposes as follows:

• Providing services
• Business communications


You agree and understand that RICOH may be required to disclose your Date to comply with the law if required by law, court order, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authority or administrative organization.

Security of Data

RICOH will take necessary and appropriate steps such as protection from destruction, leakage, and modification, etc. to ensure the security of personal information in handling the personal information.

You understand that RICOH advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with RICOH and will not have any responsibility on such.

Access and Correction request

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, and if we do, to request for a copy of the data and/or to request the correction of any of the data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

Ricoh Hong Kong Limited
21/F One Kowloon
1 Wang Yuen Street
Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong
Attn: Marketing Communications Department
Tel: 2833 1111 Email: contact@ricoh.com.hk



Page Top